Aerial photo of Summersville Lake and its shoreline

Summersville Lake Water Level Today

1,634.8ft
Above normal

17.2 ft below full pool, 74.6% full (of this season's full pool), and 22.8 ft higher than a year ago.

Read Oct 26, 3:00 PM EDT

Trend and source week, month, year
Past week4.24 ft down
Past month15.41 ft down
Vs a year ago22.84 ft up

Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Check it at www.lrh-wc.usace.army.mil/wm/?basin/kan/sum

Summersville Lake boat ramps

The Corps reports 3 open, 0 partly open and 1 closed of 4 recreation areas, as of its page dated 10/23/26. Status is for the whole area, not a measure of water at the ramp.

Loading the ramp map…
OpenPartly openClosed

2 of 4 ramps have no map location yet.

Status: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Recreation Operational Status, refreshed daily; locations where shown from the Corps or the state agency named in the sources list. Level: read Oct 26, 3:00 PM EDT.

Loading the shoreline drawing…

Summersville Lake, West Virginia. Run by USACE Huntington District.

Summersville Lake level

1,5001,5501,6001,6501,700JanAprJulOctFull poolNormal range1,634.8today
1,5001,5501,6001,6501,700NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 1,653.8 ft, Aug 18Low: 1,609.1 ft, Oct 311,634.8today
1,5001,5501,6001,6501,700NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 1,653.8 ft, Aug 18Low: 1,609.1 ft, Oct 311,634.8today

Daily level, past 12 months, feet above sea level (NGVD29). Shaded: the normal range, the middle half of readings for each date, 2020 to 2025. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

About Summersville Lake today

How full is Summersville Lake?74.6% full, 17.2 ft below full pool

74.6% full by storage on Oct 26. Between the top of inactive pool (1,465.5 ft) and today's top of normal pool (seasonal; 1,652 ft summer recreation pool).

Full pool is 1,652.00 ft, the operator's target for this time of year.

How low is Summersville Lake?117.4 ft above its lowest since 2020

17.2 ft below full pool. The lowest daily level in our record since 2020 is 1,517.33 ft, on Dec 9, 2021.

Is Summersville Lake still dropping?Yes: down 4.24 ft this week
ChangeFeetLevel then
Past day (since Oct 25) 0.31 down1,635.08
Past 7 days (since Oct 19) 4.24 down1,639.01
Past 30 days (since Sep 26) 15.41 down1,650.18
Past year (since Oct 26, 2025) 22.84 up1,611.93
Is Summersville Lake normal for this time of year?13.7 ft above normal for this date

Normal for Oct 26 is 1,621.11 ft: the median of 42 daily readings within 3 days of this date, 2020 to 2025. Summersville Lake is 13.7 ft above it.

What is the water temperature at Summersville Lake?No official reading for this lake

No USGS in-lake water-temperature gauge found within the lake area (checked 2026-10-24). Stream gauges above or below the dam were not used: tailwater and inflow temperatures differ from the lake surface.

When was Summersville Lake last full?Sep 11, 2026

The last day in our record at or above 1,652.00 ft, today's full pool.

Summersville Lake full pool level1,652.00 ft

Full pool changes with the season; this is the operator's target for today. Elevations are feet above sea level (NGVD29).

Where it comes from: USACE CWMS location level "Summersville.Elev.Inst.0.Top of Normal" (refreshed daily; seasonal where the Corps sets a seasonal pool). Checked 2026-10-24. Summer recreation pool is 1,652 ft; the winter pool is about 1,575 ft.

Summersville Lake this time last year1,611.9 ft on Oct 26, 2025

22.8 ft higher than a year ago.

Levels: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, read Oct 26, 3:00 PM EDT. Normal and records come from Creek & Lake's stored daily history (2,256 days since 2020); they aren't official unless the operator publishes the same value.

Stocked trout waters near Summersville Lake

The 12 closest trout waters whose nearest tracked lake is Summersville Lake, measured in a straight line to Summersville Lake's dam or gauge.

Stocking: WV DNR. Distances are straight-line.

Get notified about Summersville Lake

We'll email a link to confirm. Alerts aren't sending yet; your first alert comes when we launch them. One-click unsubscribe in every email.