Aerial photo of Medina Lake and its shoreline

Medina Lake Water Level Today

1,019.4ft
Far below normal

44.9 ft below full pool, 27.4% full, and 37.5 ft higher than a year ago.

Daily reading for Oct 26

Trend and source week, month, year
Past week0.88 ft down
Past month1.37 ft down
Vs a year ago37.47 ft up

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Check it at www.waterdatafortexas.org/reservoirs/individual/medina

Medina Lake boat ramps

3 public boat ramps from Texas Parks and Wildlife. They give a location only, with no names or status.

Loading the ramp map…

Ramp locations: Texas Parks and Wildlife, Public Boat Ramps layer. Level: daily reading for Oct 26.

Loading the shoreline drawing…

Medina Lake, Texas. Run by BMA WCID.

Medina Lake level

9609801,0001,0201,0401,0601,080JanAprJulOctFull poolNormal range1,019.4today
9609801,0001,0201,0401,0601,080NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 1,022.1 ft, Aug 12Low: 976.5 ft, May 191,019.4today
9609801,0001,0201,0401,0601,080NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 1,022.1 ft, Aug 12Low: 976.5 ft, May 191,019.4today

Daily level, past 12 months, feet above sea level (NAVD88). Shaded: the normal range, the middle half of readings for each date, 1997 to 2025. Texas Water Development Board.

About Medina Lake today

How full is Medina Lake?27.4% full, 44.9 ft below full pool

27.4% full by storage on Oct 26. TWDB percent full: conservation storage / conservation capacity (storage above dead pool, capped at the conservation pool).

Full pool is 1,064.20 ft.

How low is Medina Lake?50.6 ft above its lowest since 1997

44.9 ft below full pool. The lowest daily level in our record since 1997 is 968.74 ft, on May 26, 2025.

Is Medina Lake still dropping?Yes: down 0.88 ft this week
ChangeFeetLevel then
Past day (since Oct 25) 0.12 down1,019.47
Past 7 days (since Oct 19) 0.88 down1,020.23
Past 30 days (since Sep 26) 1.37 down1,020.72
Past year (since Oct 26, 2025) 37.47 up981.88
Is Medina Lake lower than normal?Yes: 27.4 ft below normal for this date

Normal for Oct 26 is 1,046.73 ft: the median of 196 daily readings within 3 days of this date, 1997 to 2025. Medina Lake is 27.4 ft below it.

We haven't found an operator's statement of the reason for this lake yet, so this answer only compares the level with a normal year.

What is the water temperature at Medina Lake?No official reading for this lake

No USGS in-lake water-temperature gauge found within the lake area (checked 2026-10-24). Stream gauges above or below the dam were not used: tailwater and inflow temperatures differ from the lake surface.

When was Medina Lake last full?Jul 7, 2019

The last day in our record at or above 1,064.20 ft, today's full pool.

Medina Lake full pool level1,064.20 ft

Elevations are feet above sea level (NAVD88).

Where it comes from: TWDB conservation_pool_elevation from recent-conditions.geojson (refreshed daily).

Medina Lake this time last year981.9 ft on Oct 26, 2025

37.5 ft higher than a year ago.

Levels: Texas Water Development Board, daily reading for Oct 26. Normal and records come from Creek & Lake's stored daily history (9,940 days since 1997); they aren't official unless the operator publishes the same value.

Get notified about Medina Lake

We'll email a link to confirm. Alerts aren't sending yet; your first alert comes when we launch them. One-click unsubscribe in every email.