Aerial photo of Lake Texoma and its shoreline

Lake Texoma Water Level Today

616.9ft
Near normal

1.2 ft below full pool, 93.8% full, and 0.3 ft higher than a year ago.

Read Oct 26, 2:00 PM CDT

Trend and source week, month, year
Past week1.69 ft up
Past month1.88 ft up
Vs a year ago0.30 ft up

Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Check it at www.swt-wc.usace.army.mil/DENI.lakepage.html

Texoma boat ramps

The Corps reports 18 open, 0 partly open and 0 closed of 18 recreation areas, as of its page dated 10/23/26. Status is for the whole area, not a measure of water at the ramp.

Loading the ramp map…
OpenPartly openClosed

9 of 18 ramps have no map location yet.

Status: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Recreation Operational Status, refreshed daily; locations where shown from the Corps or the state agency named in the sources list. Level: read Oct 26, 2:00 PM CDT.

Loading the shoreline drawing…

Lake Texoma, Texas and Oklahoma. Run by USACE Tulsa District.

Lake Texoma level

610615620625630JanAprJulOctFull poolNormal range616.9today
610615620625630NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 619.2 ft, Jun 15Low: 614.6 ft, Oct 1616.9today
610615620625630NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 619.2 ft, Jun 15Low: 614.6 ft, Oct 1616.9today

Daily level, past 12 months, feet above sea level (NGVD29). Shaded: the normal range, the middle half of readings for each date, 2015 to 2025. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

About Lake Texoma today

How full is Lake Texoma?93.8% full, 1.2 ft below full pool

93.8% full by storage on Oct 26. Conservation pool between the top of inactive pool and the top of conservation, as the Tulsa District's lake pages define "Conservation pool is X% full".

Full pool is 618.10 ft, the operator's target for this time of year.

How low is Lake Texoma?4.9 ft above its lowest since 2015

1.2 ft below full pool. The lowest daily level in our record since 2015 is 611.94 ft, on Feb 12, 2015.

Has Lake Texoma risen?Yes: up 1.69 ft this week
ChangeFeetLevel then
Past day (since Oct 25) 0.17 up616.69
Past 7 days (since Oct 19) 1.69 up615.17
Past 30 days (since Sep 26) 1.88 up614.98
Past year (since Oct 26, 2025) 0.30 up616.56
Is Lake Texoma normal for this time of year?1.5 ft above normal for this date

Normal for Oct 26 is 615.39 ft: the median of 77 daily readings within 3 days of this date, 2015 to 2025. Lake Texoma is 1.5 ft above it.

What is the water temperature at Lake Texoma?No official reading for this lake

No USGS in-lake water-temperature gauge found within the lake area (checked 2026-10-24). Stream gauges above or below the dam were not used: tailwater and inflow temperatures differ from the lake surface.

When was Lake Texoma last full?Aug 1, 2026

The last day in our record at or above 618.10 ft, today's full pool.

Lake Texoma full pool level618.10 ft

Full pool changes with the season; this is the operator's target for today. Elevations are feet above sea level (NGVD29).

Where it comes from: USACE CWMS location level "DENI.Elev.Inst.0.Top of Conservation" (refreshed daily; seasonal where the Corps sets a seasonal pool). Checked 2026-10-24.

Lake Texoma this time last year616.6 ft on Oct 26, 2025

0.3 ft higher than a year ago.

Levels: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, read Oct 26, 2:00 PM CDT. Normal and records come from Creek & Lake's stored daily history (4,265 days since 2015); they aren't official unless the operator publishes the same value.

Get notified about Lake Texoma

We'll email a link to confirm. Alerts aren't sending yet; your first alert comes when we launch them. One-click unsubscribe in every email.