Aerial photo of Lake Buchanan and its shoreline

Lake Buchanan Water Level Today

1,018.3ft
Above normal

1.7 ft below full pool, 95.7% full, and 0.1 ft higher than a year ago.

Daily reading for Oct 26

Trend and source week, month, year
Past week0.04 ft down
Past month0.03 ft down
Vs a year ago0.12 ft up

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Check it at www.waterdatafortexas.org/reservoirs/individual/buchanan

Which Buchanan ramps work at 1,018.3 ft

4 of 4 ramps are usable at today's level, 0 marginal, 0 out of the water and 0 closed. Each ramp's minimum level is the operator's own figure; the comparison with today's level is ours.

  • Buchanan Dam Park Usable

    Usable with the lake at or above 1,004 ft (today is 14.3 ft above it)

    Maintained by Burnet County. For information, call Lake Buchanan RV Resort 512-793-4746 or log on to www.bigchiefrvresort.com. Beach launch may be available.

  • Burnet County Park "White Bluff Park" Usable

    Usable with the lake at or above 993 ft (today is 25.3 ft above it)

    Maintained by Burnet County Pct. 1. For information, contact Commissioner Jim Luther at 512-715-4112.

  • Cedar Point Recreation Area Usable

    Usable with the lake at or above 1,007 ft (today is 11.3 ft above it)

    Maintained by LCRA. For information, call 512-473-3366.

  • Llano County Park Usable

    Usable with the lake at or above 1,003 ft (today is 15.3 ft above it)

    Maintained by Llano County. For information, contact Commissioner Raschke 512-793-6181.

Ramps and minimum levels: Lower Colorado River Authority, Public Boat Ramps on the Highland Lakes, read Oct 26, 2026. Level: daily reading for Oct 26.

Loading the shoreline drawing…

Lake Buchanan, Texas. Run by LCRA.

Lake Buchanan level

1,0001,0051,0101,0151,0201,025JanAprJulOctFull poolNormal range1,018.3today
1,0001,0051,0101,0151,0201,025NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 1,020.0 ft, Jun 27Low: 1,017.4 ft, Jan 281,018.3today
1,0001,0051,0101,0151,0201,025NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 1,020.0 ft, Jun 27Low: 1,017.4 ft, Jan 281,018.3today

Daily level, past 12 months, feet above sea level (NAVD88). Shaded: the normal range, the middle half of readings for each date, 1991 to 2025. Texas Water Development Board.

About Lake Buchanan today

How full is Lake Buchanan?95.7% full, 1.7 ft below full pool

95.7% full by storage on Oct 26. TWDB percent full: conservation storage / conservation capacity (storage above dead pool, capped at the conservation pool).

Full pool is 1,020.00 ft.

How low is Lake Buchanan?34.6 ft above its lowest since 1940

1.7 ft below full pool. The lowest daily level in our record since 1940 is 983.70 ft, on Sep 9, 1952. Our record starts Jun 30, 1937; the first 3 years are left out of the record low because the lake was still filling for the first time.

Is Lake Buchanan still dropping?Yes: down 0.04 ft this week
ChangeFeetLevel then
Past day (since Oct 25) 0.00 no change1,018.34
Past 7 days (since Oct 19) 0.04 down1,018.38
Past 30 days (since Sep 26) 0.03 down1,018.37
Past year (since Oct 26, 2025) 0.12 up1,018.22
Is Lake Buchanan normal for this time of year?5.0 ft above normal for this date

Normal for Oct 26 is 1,013.36 ft: the median of 245 daily readings within 3 days of this date, 1991 to 2025. Lake Buchanan is 5.0 ft above it.

What is the water temperature at Lake Buchanan?No official reading for this lake

No USGS in-lake water-temperature gauge found within the lake area (checked 2026-10-24). Stream gauges above or below the dam were not used: tailwater and inflow temperatures differ from the lake surface.

When was Lake Buchanan last full?Jul 30, 2025

The last day in our record at or above 1,020.00 ft, today's full pool.

Lake Buchanan full pool level1,020.00 ft

Elevations are feet above sea level (NAVD88).

Where it comes from: TWDB conservation_pool_elevation from recent-conditions.geojson (refreshed daily).

Lake Buchanan this time last year1,018.2 ft on Oct 26, 2025

0.1 ft higher than a year ago.

Levels: Texas Water Development Board, daily reading for Oct 26. Normal and records come from Creek & Lake's stored daily history (30,758 days since 1937); they aren't official unless the operator publishes the same value.

Get notified about Lake Buchanan

We'll email a link to confirm. Alerts aren't sending yet; your first alert comes when we launch them. One-click unsubscribe in every email.