Aerial photo of Oologah Lake and its shoreline

Oologah Lake Water Level Today

640.5ft
Full

2.5 ft above full pool, 7.6% of the flood pool in use, and 1.7 ft higher than a year ago.

Read Oct 26, 6:00 PM CDT

Trend and source week, month, year
Past week0.09 ft down
Past month0.06 ft up
Vs a year ago1.72 ft up

Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Check it at www.swt-wc.usace.army.mil/OOLO.lakepage.html

Which Oologah Lake ramps work at 640.5 ft

11 of 13 ramps are usable at today's level, 0 marginal and 0 out of the water. This is our own comparison of today's level with each ramp's pool range in the Corps' data; the Corps doesn't publish an official minimum pool, so treat it as a guide and check with the park.

Loading the ramp map…
UsableMarginalOut of water

Ramp locations and pool ranges: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (district GIS layers); the status is Creek & Lake's computation. Level: read Oct 26, 6:00 PM CDT.

Loading the shoreline drawing…

Oologah Lake, Oklahoma. Run by USACE Tulsa District.

Oologah Lake level

635640645650655JanAprJulOctFull poolNormal range640.5today
635640645650655NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 653.4 ft, Jun 30Low: 638.0 ft, Jan 5640.5today
635640645650655NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 653.4 ft, Jun 30Low: 638.0 ft, Jan 5640.5today

Daily level, past 12 months, feet above sea level (NGVD29). Shaded: the normal range, the middle half of readings for each date, 2015 to 2025. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

About Oologah Lake today

How full is Oologah Lake?100.0% full, 2.5 ft above full pool

100.0% full by storage on Oct 26. Conservation pool between the top of inactive pool and the top of conservation, as the Tulsa District's lake pages define "Conservation pool is X% full".

Full pool is 638.00 ft, the operator's target for this time of year.

How low is Oologah Lake?5.4 ft above its lowest since 2014

2.5 ft above full pool. The lowest daily level in our record since 2014 is 635.08 ft, on Oct 10, 2021.

Is Oologah Lake still dropping?Yes: down 0.09 ft this week
ChangeFeetLevel then
Past day (since Oct 25) 0.03 down640.50
Past 7 days (since Oct 19) 0.09 down640.56
Past 30 days (since Sep 26) 0.06 up640.41
Past year (since Oct 26, 2025) 1.72 up638.75
Is Oologah Lake normal for this time of year?2.2 ft above normal for this date

Normal for Oct 26 is 638.29 ft: the median of 77 daily readings within 3 days of this date, 2015 to 2025. Oologah Lake is 2.2 ft above it.

What is the water temperature at Oologah Lake?No official reading for this lake

No USGS in-lake water-temperature gauge found within the lake area (checked 2026-10-24). Stream gauges above or below the dam were not used: tailwater and inflow temperatures differ from the lake surface.

When was Oologah Lake last full?It's full now

The last day in our record at or above 638.00 ft, today's full pool.

Oologah Lake full pool level638.00 ft

Full pool changes with the season; this is the operator's target for today. Elevations are feet above sea level (NGVD29).

Where it comes from: USACE CWMS location level "OOLO.Elev.Inst.0.Top of Conservation" (refreshed daily; seasonal where the Corps sets a seasonal pool). Checked 2026-10-24.

Oologah Lake this time last year638.8 ft on Oct 26, 2025

1.7 ft higher than a year ago.

Levels: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, read Oct 26, 6:00 PM CDT. Normal and records come from Creek & Lake's stored daily history (4,385 days since 2014); they aren't official unless the operator publishes the same value.

Get notified about Oologah Lake

We'll email a link to confirm. Alerts aren't sending yet; your first alert comes when we launch them. One-click unsubscribe in every email.