Aerial photo of Jordan Lake and its shoreline

Jordan Lake Water Level Today

213.0ft
Below normal

3.0 ft below full pool, 72.0% full, and 1.0 ft lower than a year ago.

Read Oct 26, 3:00 PM EDT

Trend and source week, month, year
Past week0.51 ft down
Past month1.48 ft down
Vs a year ago0.98 ft down

Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Check it at waterdata.usgs.gov/monitoring-location/02098197/

Which Jordan Lake ramps work at 213.0 ft

13 of 13 ramps are usable at today's level, 0 marginal and 0 out of the water. This is our own comparison of today's level with each ramp's pool range in the Corps' data; the Corps doesn't publish an official minimum pool, so treat it as a guide and check with the park.

Loading the ramp map…
UsableMarginalOut of water

Ramp locations and pool ranges: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (district GIS layers); the status is Creek & Lake's computation. Level: read Oct 26, 3:00 PM EDT.

Loading the shoreline drawing…

Jordan Lake, North Carolina. Run by USACE Wilmington District.

Jordan Lake level

210212214216218220JanAprJulOctFull poolNormal range213.0today
210212214216218220NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 217.0 ft, Mar 18Low: 212.8 ft, Jul 6213.0today
210212214216218220NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 217.0 ft, Mar 18Low: 212.8 ft, Jul 6213.0today

Daily level, past 12 months, feet above sea level (NGVD29). Shaded: the normal range, the middle half of readings for each date, 1995 to 2025. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers; 151 days from the U.S. Geological Survey.

About Jordan Lake today

How full is Jordan Lake?72.0% full, 3.0 ft below full pool

72.0% full by storage on Oct 26. Conservation pool between the top of inactive pool (202 ft) and the top of conservation (216 ft).

Full pool is 216.00 ft.

How low is Jordan Lake?3.1 ft above its lowest since 1995

3.0 ft below full pool. The lowest daily level in our record since 1995 is 209.90 ft, on Aug 25, 2002.

Is Jordan Lake still dropping?Yes: down 0.51 ft this week
ChangeFeetLevel then
Past day (since Oct 25) 0.13 down213.11
Past 7 days (since Oct 19) 0.51 down213.49
Past 30 days (since Sep 26) 1.48 down214.46
Past year (since Oct 26, 2025) 0.98 down213.96
Is Jordan Lake lower than normal?Yes: 2.8 ft below normal for this date

Normal for Oct 26 is 215.75 ft: the median of 217 daily readings within 3 days of this date, 1995 to 2025. Jordan Lake is 2.8 ft below it.

We haven't found an operator's statement of the reason for this lake yet, so this answer only compares the level with a normal year.

What is the water temperature at Jordan Lake?No official reading for this lake

No USGS in-lake water-temperature gauge found within the lake area (checked 2026-10-24). Stream gauges above or below the dam were not used: tailwater and inflow temperatures differ from the lake surface.

When was Jordan Lake last full?Aug 31, 2026

The last day in our record at or above 216.00 ft, today's full pool.

Jordan Lake full pool level216.00 ft

Elevations are feet above sea level (NGVD29).

Where it comes from: Guide curve 216.0 ft (USACE Wilmington District weekly water management report).

Jordan Lake this time last year214.0 ft on Oct 26, 2025

1.0 ft lower than a year ago.

Levels: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, read Oct 26, 3:00 PM EDT. Normal and records come from Creek & Lake's stored daily history (11,310 days since 1995); they aren't official unless the operator publishes the same value.

Get notified about Jordan Lake

We'll email a link to confirm. Alerts aren't sending yet; your first alert comes when we launch them. One-click unsubscribe in every email.