Aerial photo of Nolin River Lake and its shoreline

Nolin River Lake Water Level Today

514.3ft
Above normal

0.7 ft below full pool, 97.7% full (of total storage), and 1.1 ft lower than a year ago.

Read Oct 26, 6:00 AM CDT

Trend and source week, month, year
Past week0.29 ft down
Past month0.67 ft down
Vs a year ago1.14 ft down

Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Check it at water.usace.army.mil/overview/lrl/locations/nolin

Nolin River Lake boat ramps

The Corps reports 5 open, 0 partly open and 0 closed of 5 recreation areas, as of its page dated 10/23/26. Status is for the whole area, not a measure of water at the ramp.

Loading the ramp map…
OpenPartly openClosed

1 of 5 ramps have no map location yet.

Status: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Recreation Operational Status, refreshed daily; locations where shown from the Corps or the state agency named in the sources list. Level: read Oct 26, 6:00 AM CDT.

Loading the shoreline drawing…

Nolin River Lake, Kentucky. Run by USACE Louisville District.

Nolin River Lake level

480490500510520530540JanAprJulOctFull poolNormal range514.3today
480490500510520530540NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 529.2 ft, Jul 1Low: 491.9 ft, Dec 3514.3today
480490500510520530540NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 529.2 ft, Jul 1Low: 491.9 ft, Dec 3514.3today

Daily level, past 12 months, feet above sea level (NGVD29). Shaded: the normal range, the middle half of readings for each date, 2002 to 2025. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

About Nolin River Lake today

How full is Nolin River Lake?97.7% full, 0.7 ft below full pool

97.7% full by storage on Oct 26. Total storage / storage at the top of conservation (summer pool). The Corps publishes no inactive-pool storage for this lake, so this counts all water in the lake, not just the conservation pool.

Full pool is 515.00 ft, the operator's target for this time of year.

How low is Nolin River Lake?22.4 ft above its lowest since 2002

0.7 ft below full pool. The lowest daily level in our record since 2002 is 491.93 ft, on Dec 3, 2025.

Is Nolin River Lake still dropping?Yes: down 0.29 ft this week
ChangeFeetLevel then
Past day (since Oct 25) 0.07 down514.39
Past 7 days (since Oct 19) 0.29 down514.61
Past 30 days (since Sep 26) 0.67 down514.99
Past year (since Oct 26, 2025) 1.14 down515.46
Is Nolin River Lake normal for this time of year?4.1 ft above normal for this date

Normal for Oct 26 is 510.27 ft: the median of 168 daily readings within 3 days of this date, 2002 to 2025. Nolin River Lake is 4.1 ft above it.

What is the water temperature at Nolin River Lake?No official reading for this lake

No USGS in-lake water-temperature gauge found within the lake area (checked 2026-10-24). Stream gauges above or below the dam were not used: tailwater and inflow temperatures differ from the lake surface.

When was Nolin River Lake last full?Sep 25, 2026

The last day in our record at or above 515.00 ft, today's full pool.

Nolin River Lake full pool level515.00 ft

Full pool changes with the season; this is the operator's target for today. Elevations are feet above sea level (NGVD29).

Where it comes from: USACE CWMS location level "Nolin.Elev.Inst.0.Top of Conservation" (refreshed daily; seasonal where the Corps sets a seasonal pool). Checked 2026-10-24. 515 ft summer pool.

Nolin River Lake this time last year515.5 ft on Oct 26, 2025

1.1 ft lower than a year ago.

Levels: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, read Oct 26, 6:00 AM CDT. Normal and records come from Creek & Lake's stored daily history (9,062 days since 2002); they aren't official unless the operator publishes the same value.

Get notified about Nolin River Lake

We'll email a link to confirm. Alerts aren't sending yet; your first alert comes when we launch them. One-click unsubscribe in every email.