Lake Cumberland Water Level Today

692.9ft
Below normal

30.1 ft below full pool, 35.7% full, and 2.1 ft lower than a year ago.

Read Oct 26, 12:00 PM CDT

Trend and source week, month, year
Past week1.27 ft down
Past month5.14 ft down
Vs a year ago2.13 ft down

Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Check it at www.lrn-wc.usace.army.mil/

Cumberland boat ramps

The Corps reports 6 open, 0 partly open and 1 closed of 7 recreation areas, as of its page dated 10/23/26. Status is for the whole area, not a measure of water at the ramp.

Loading the ramp map…
OpenPartly openClosed

4 of 7 ramps have no map location yet.

Status: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Recreation Operational Status, refreshed daily; locations where shown from the Corps or the state agency named in the sources list. Level: read Oct 26, 12:00 PM CDT.

Loading the shoreline drawing…

Lake Cumberland, Kentucky. Run by USACE Nashville District.

Lake Cumberland level

680690700710720730JanAprJulOctFull poolNormal range692.9today
680690700710720730NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 709.5 ft, Jul 2Low: 685.3 ft, Jan 10692.9today
680690700710720730NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 709.5 ft, Jul 2Low: 685.3 ft, Jan 10692.9today

Daily level, past 12 months, feet above sea level (NGVD29). Shaded: the normal range, the middle half of readings for each date, 1991 to 2025. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

About Lake Cumberland today

How full is Lake Cumberland?35.7% full, 30.1 ft below full pool

35.7% full by storage on Oct 26. Power pool between the top of inactive pool (673 ft) and the top of power pool (723 ft), priced from the Corps elevation-storage table. CWMS labels Wolf Creek's storage levels inconsistently (its "Top of Inactive" storage equals "Top of Flood"), so the elevation levels are used instead.

Full pool is 723.00 ft, the operator's target for this time of year.

How low is Lake Cumberland?14.3 ft above its lowest since 1982

30.1 ft below full pool. The lowest daily level in our record since 1982 is 678.61 ft, on Oct 23, 2007.

Is Lake Cumberland still dropping?Yes: down 1.27 ft this week
ChangeFeetLevel then
Past day (since Oct 25) 0.20 down693.08
Past 7 days (since Oct 19) 1.27 down694.15
Past 30 days (since Sep 26) 5.14 down698.02
Past year (since Oct 26, 2025) 2.13 down695.01
Is Lake Cumberland lower than normal?Yes: 2.3 ft below normal for this date

Normal for Oct 26 is 695.13 ft: the median of 245 daily readings within 3 days of this date, 1991 to 2025. Lake Cumberland is 2.3 ft below it.

We haven't found an operator's statement of the reason for this lake yet, so this answer only compares the level with a normal year.

What is the water temperature at Lake Cumberland?No official reading for this lake

No USGS in-lake water-temperature gauge found within the lake area (checked 2026-10-24). Stream gauges above or below the dam were not used: tailwater and inflow temperatures differ from the lake surface.

When was Lake Cumberland last full?May 24, 2025

The last day in our record at or above 723.00 ft, today's full pool.

Lake Cumberland full pool level723.00 ft

Full pool changes with the season; this is the operator's target for today. Elevations are feet above sea level (NGVD29).

Where it comes from: USACE CWMS location level "WOLF_CREEK.Elev.Inst.0.Top of Power" (refreshed daily; seasonal where the Corps sets a seasonal pool). Checked 2026-10-24. 723 ft (top of power pool, the summer pool).

Lake Cumberland this time last year695.0 ft on Oct 26, 2025

2.1 ft lower than a year ago.

Levels: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, read Oct 26, 12:00 PM CDT. Normal and records come from Creek & Lake's stored daily history (14,202 days since 1982); they aren't official unless the operator publishes the same value.

Get notified about Lake Cumberland

We'll email a link to confirm. Alerts aren't sending yet; your first alert comes when we launch them. One-click unsubscribe in every email.