Aerial photo of Lake Hartwell and its shoreline

Lake Hartwell Water Level Today

648.3ft
Below normal

11.0 ft below full pool, 64.2% full (of this season's full pool), and 7.3 ft lower than a year ago.

Read Oct 26, 1:00 PM EDT

Trend and source week, month, year
Past week0.85 ft down
Past month0.98 ft down
Vs a year ago7.27 ft down

Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Check it at waterdata.usgs.gov/monitoring-location/02187010/

Hartwell boat ramps

The Corps reports 27 open, 0 partly open and 7 closed of 34 recreation areas, as of its page dated 10/23/26. Status is for the whole area, not a measure of water at the ramp.

  • Apple Island Access Open
  • Big Oaks Recreation Area Open
  • Broyles Open
  • Camp Creek Access Open
  • Carters Ferry Access Open
  • Coneross Park Open
  • Crawfords Ferry Access Open
  • Denver Access Open
  • Double Spring Access Open
  • Duncan Branch Access Open
  • Eighteen Mile Access Open
  • Elrod Ferry Open
  • Glenn Ferry Access Open
  • Hatton Ford Open
  • Jenkins Ferry Open
  • Martin Creek Access Open
  • Mary Ann Branch Access Open
  • New Prospect Access Open
  • Oconee Point Campground Open
  • Poplar Springs Open
  • Powderbag Creek Access Open
  • Richland Creek Access Open
  • Rock Spring Access Open
  • Singing Pines Open
  • Springfield Campground Open
  • Twin Lakes Recreation Area Open
  • Watsadler Campground Open
  • Cleveland Access Closed

    Boat ramp closed

  • Durham Access Closed

    Boat ramp closed

  • Honea Path Access Closed

    Boat ramp closed

  • Jarrett Ramp Access Closed

    Boat ramp closed

  • Spring Branch Closed

    Boat ramp closed

  • Tabor Access Closed

    Boat ramp closed

  • Townville Closed

    Boat ramp closed

Status: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Recreation Operational Status, refreshed daily; locations where shown from the Corps or the state agency named in the sources list. Level: read Oct 26, 1:00 PM EDT.

Loading the shoreline drawing…

Lake Hartwell, Georgia and South Carolina. Run by USACE Savannah District.

Lake Hartwell level

645650655660665JanAprJulOctFull poolNormal range648.3today
645650655660665NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 655.9 ft, Oct 28648.3today
645650655660665NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 655.9 ft, Oct 28648.3today

Daily level, past 12 months, feet above sea level (NGVD29). Shaded: the normal range, the middle half of readings for each date, 1991 to 2025. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

About Lake Hartwell today

How full is Lake Hartwell?64.2% full, 11.0 ft below full pool

64.2% full by storage on Oct 26. Conservation pool between the top of inactive pool (625 ft) and today's seasonal top of conservation.

Full pool is 659.29 ft, the operator's target for this time of year.

How low is Lake Hartwell?10.8 ft above its lowest since 1962

11.0 ft below full pool. The lowest daily level in our record since 1962 is 637.49 ft, on Dec 10, 2008.

Is Lake Hartwell still dropping?Yes: down 0.85 ft this week
ChangeFeetLevel then
Past day (since Oct 25) 0.05 down648.35
Past 7 days (since Oct 19) 0.85 down649.15
Past 30 days (since Sep 26) 0.98 down649.28
Past year (since Oct 26, 2025) 7.27 down655.57
Why is Lake Hartwell low?Below the Corps' drought trigger

At 648.3 ft, Hartwell is below the Corps' Drought Level 2 trigger (653.65 ft today) in the Savannah River Basin drought plan; Level 3 starts at 646 ft.

Source: USACE CWMS location levels (operator data), Oct 26, 2026; the operator's own data.

Normal for Oct 26 is 655.61 ft: the median of 245 daily readings within 3 days of this date, 1991 to 2025. Lake Hartwell is 7.3 ft below it.

What is the water temperature at Lake Hartwell?No official reading for this lake

No USGS in-lake water-temperature gauge found within the lake area (checked 2026-10-24). Stream gauges above or below the dam were not used: tailwater and inflow temperatures differ from the lake surface.

When was Lake Hartwell last full?Jul 7, 2025

The last day in our record at or above 659.29 ft, today's full pool.

Lake Hartwell full pool level659.29 ft

Full pool changes with the season; this is the operator's target for today. Elevations are feet above sea level (NGVD29).

Where it comes from: USACE CWMS location level "Hartwell.Elev.Inst.0.Top of Conservation" (refreshed daily; seasonal where the Corps sets a seasonal pool). Checked 2026-10-24.

Lake Hartwell this time last year655.6 ft on Oct 26, 2025

7.3 ft lower than a year ago.

Levels: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, read Oct 26, 1:00 PM EDT. Normal and records come from Creek & Lake's stored daily history (23,675 days since 1962); they aren't official unless the operator publishes the same value.

Get notified about Lake Hartwell

We'll email a link to confirm. Alerts aren't sending yet; your first alert comes when we launch them. One-click unsubscribe in every email.