Aerial photo of Lake Allatoona and its shoreline

Lake Allatoona Water Level Today

834.0ft
Near normal

1.0 ft below full pool, 92.0% full (of this season's full pool), and 0.9 ft higher than a year ago.

Read Oct 26, 3:00 PM EDT

Trend and source week, month, year
Past week1.00 ft down
Past month3.41 ft down
Vs a year ago0.86 ft up

Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Check it at waterdata.usgs.gov/monitoring-location/02393500/

Allatoona boat ramps

The Corps reports 8 open, 0 partly open and 7 closed of 15 recreation areas, as of its page dated 10/23/26. Status is for the whole area, not a measure of water at the ramp.

  • Blockhouse #2 - Ramp Open
  • Cooper Branch Day Use Area #1 Open
  • Galts Ferry Day Use Open
  • Mckinney Campground Open
  • Payne Open
  • Riverside Day Use Open
  • Stamp Creek Day Use Open
  • Victoria Day Use Open
  • Knox Bridge Day Use Closed
  • Mckaskey Creek Campground Closed
  • Old Hwy 41 #1 Day Use Closed
  • Old Hwy 41 #3 Campground Closed
  • Sweetwater Campground Closed
  • Upper Stamp Creek Campground Closed
  • Upper Tanyard Day Use Closed

Status: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Recreation Operational Status, refreshed daily; locations where shown from the Corps or the state agency named in the sources list. Level: read Oct 26, 3:00 PM EDT.

Loading the shoreline drawing…

Lake Allatoona, Georgia. Run by USACE Mobile District.

Lake Allatoona level

820825830835840845JanAprJulOctFull poolNormal range834.0today
820825830835840845NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 841.6 ft, Jul 28Low: 824.4 ft, Jan 1834.0today
820825830835840845NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 841.6 ft, Jul 28Low: 824.4 ft, Jan 1834.0today

Daily level, past 12 months, feet above sea level (NGVD29). Shaded: the normal range, the middle half of readings for each date, 2007 to 2025. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers; 1 day from the U.S. Geological Survey.

About Lake Allatoona today

How full is Lake Allatoona?92.0% full, 1.0 ft below full pool

92.0% full by storage on Oct 26. Conservation pool between the bottom of operating pool (800 ft) and today's seasonal top of conservation.

Full pool is 835.00 ft, the operator's target for this time of year.

How low is Lake Allatoona?15.1 ft above its lowest since 1989

1.0 ft below full pool. The lowest daily level in our record since 1989 is 818.89 ft, on Dec 15, 2007.

Is Lake Allatoona still dropping?Yes: down 1.00 ft this week
ChangeFeetLevel then
Past day (since Oct 25) 0.15 down834.11
Past 7 days (since Oct 19) 1.00 down834.96
Past 30 days (since Sep 26) 3.41 down837.37
Past year (since Oct 26, 2025) 0.86 up833.10
Is Lake Allatoona normal for this time of year?0.2 ft above normal for this date

Normal for Oct 26 is 833.76 ft: the median of 133 daily readings within 3 days of this date, 2007 to 2025. Lake Allatoona is 0.2 ft above it.

At 833.96 ft, the lake is in conservation Zone 1 of the Corps' operating zones for Allatoona Dam, between 828.15 and 835 ft today.

Source: USACE CWMS location levels (operator data), Oct 26, 2026; the operator's own data.

What is the water temperature at Lake Allatoona?No official reading for this lake

No USGS in-lake water-temperature gauge found within the lake area (checked 2026-10-24). Stream gauges above or below the dam were not used: tailwater and inflow temperatures differ from the lake surface.

When was Lake Allatoona last full?Oct 17, 2026

The last day in our record at or above 835.00 ft, today's full pool.

Lake Allatoona full pool level835.00 ft

Full pool changes with the season; this is the operator's target for today. Elevations are feet above sea level (NGVD29).

Where it comes from: USACE CWMS location level "Allatoona.Elev.Inst.0.Top of Conservation" (refreshed daily; seasonal where the Corps sets a seasonal pool). Checked 2026-10-24.

Lake Allatoona this time last year833.1 ft on Oct 26, 2025

0.9 ft higher than a year ago.

Levels: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, read Oct 26, 3:00 PM EDT. Normal and records come from Creek & Lake's stored daily history (7,759 days since 1989); they aren't official unless the operator publishes the same value.

Get notified about Lake Allatoona

We'll email a link to confirm. Alerts aren't sending yet; your first alert comes when we launch them. One-click unsubscribe in every email.