Aerial photo of Lake Oroville and its shoreline

Lake Oroville Water Level Today

736.7ft
Far below normal

163.3 ft below full pool, 43.2% full, and 40.4 ft lower than a year ago.

Daily reading for Oct 25

Trend and source week, month, year
Past week4.18 ft down
Past month23.79 ft down
Vs a year ago40.39 ft down

Source: California Department of Water Resources (CDEC). Check it at cdec.water.ca.gov/dynamicapp/QueryF?s=ORO

Which Oroville ramps work at 736.7 ft

5 of 10 ramps are usable at today's level, 0 marginal, 0 out of the water and 5 closed. Each ramp's minimum level is the operator's own figure; the comparison with today's level is ours.

  • Bidwell Canyon Usable

    Usable with the lake at or above 665 ft (today is 71.7 ft above it)

    STAGE 2 is currently OPEN and accessible to launch vessels. Operating elevations (full lake 900 ft): stage 1 900-740 ft, stage 2 740-705 ft, stage 3 705-665 ft

  • Foreman Creek Usable

    Usable with the lake at or above 730 ft (today is 6.7 ft above it)

    Operating elevations (full lake 900 ft): stage 1 900-730 ft

  • Lime Saddle Usable

    Usable with the lake at or above 707 ft (today is 29.7 ft above it)

    Operating elevations (full lake 900 ft): stage 1 900-707 ft

  • Loafer Creek/Loafer Point Usable

    Usable with the lake at or above 680 ft (today is 56.7 ft above it)

    Loafer Point STAGE 2 (New) is currently OPEN and accessible to Launch vessels. Operating elevations (full lake 900 ft): stage 1 900-804 ft, stage 2 804-680 ft

  • Spillway Usable

    Usable with the lake at or above 700 ft (today is 36.7 ft above it)

    STAGE 2 is currently OPEN and accessible to launch vessels. Operating elevations (full lake 900 ft): stage 1 900-821 ft, stage 2 821-734 ft, stage 3 734-700 ft

  • Dark Canyon Closed

    Closed - Until county road and ramp can be repaired.

  • Enterprise Closed

    Usable with the lake at or above 842 ft (today is 105.3 ft below it)

    Operating elevations (full lake 900 ft): stage 1 900-842 ft

  • Nelson Bar Closed

    Usable with the lake at or above 854 ft (today is 117.3 ft below it)

    Operating elevations (full lake 900 ft): stage 1 900-854 ft

  • Stringtown Closed

    Usable with the lake at or above 869 ft (today is 132.3 ft below it)

    Operating elevations (full lake 900 ft): stage 1 900-869 ft

  • Vinton Gulch Closed

    Usable with the lake at or above 880 ft (today is 143.3 ft below it)

    Operating elevations (full lake 900 ft): stage 1 900-880 ft

Ramp stages, minimum levels and status: California State Parks, Lake Oroville SRA launch ramp table (read Oct 26, 2026; the page cites an April 29, 2026 update). Level: daily reading for Oct 25.

Loading the shoreline drawing…

Lake Oroville, California. Run by CA DWR.

Lake Oroville level

650700750800850900950JanAprJulOctFull poolNormal range736.7today
650700750800850900950NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 897.4 ft, May 20736.7today
650700750800850900950NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 897.4 ft, May 20736.7today

Daily level, past 12 months, feet above sea level (NGVD29). Shaded: the normal range, the middle half of readings for each date, 1991 to 2025. California Department of Water Resources (CDEC).

About Lake Oroville today

How full is Lake Oroville?43.2% full, 163.3 ft below full pool

43.2% full by storage on Oct 25. Total storage / reservoir capacity (3,424,753 af), as CDEC reports "% of capacity".

Full pool is 900.00 ft.

How low is Lake Oroville?108.1 ft above its lowest since 1985

163.3 ft below full pool. The lowest daily level in our record since 1985 is 628.63 ft, on Sep 30, 2021.

Is Lake Oroville still dropping?Yes: down 4.18 ft this week
ChangeFeetLevel then
Past day (since Oct 24) 0.55 down737.26
Past 7 days (since Oct 18) 4.18 down740.89
Past 30 days (since Sep 25) 23.79 down760.50
Past year (since Oct 25, 2025) 40.39 down777.10
Is Lake Oroville lower than normal?Yes: 12.7 ft below normal for this date

Normal for Oct 25 is 749.42 ft: the median of 241 daily readings within 3 days of this date, 1991 to 2025. Lake Oroville is 12.7 ft below it.

We haven't found an operator's statement of the reason for this lake yet, so this answer only compares the level with a normal year.

What is the water temperature at Lake Oroville?No official reading for this lake

No USGS in-lake water-temperature gauge found within the lake area (checked 2026-10-24). Stream gauges above or below the dam were not used: tailwater and inflow temperatures differ from the lake surface.

When was Lake Oroville last full?Feb 11, 2017

The last day in our record at or above 900.00 ft, today's full pool.

Lake Oroville full pool level900.00 ft

Elevations are feet above sea level (NGVD29).

Where it comes from: CDEC station ORO elevation (900 ft). Dam crest is 922 ft (CDEC dam profile).

Lake Oroville this time last year777.1 ft on Oct 25, 2025

40.4 ft lower than a year ago.

Levels: California Department of Water Resources (CDEC), daily reading for Oct 25. Normal and records come from Creek & Lake's stored daily history (14,365 days since 1985); they aren't official unless the operator publishes the same value.

Get notified about Lake Oroville

We'll email a link to confirm. Alerts aren't sending yet; your first alert comes when we launch them. One-click unsubscribe in every email.