Aerial photo of Bull Shoals Lake and its shoreline

Bull Shoals Lake Water Level Today

652.9ft
Near normal

6.1 ft below full pool, 77.0% full (of this season's full pool), and 3.1 ft lower than a year ago.

Read Oct 26, 2:00 PM CDT

Trend and source week, month, year
Past week0.39 ft down
Past month1.87 ft down
Vs a year ago3.14 ft down

Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Check it at www.swl-wc.usace.army.mil/Hourly_Data/reservoirs-o2.htm

Bull Shoals Lake boat ramps

The Corps reports 11 open, 0 partly open and 0 closed of 11 recreation areas, as of its page dated 10/23/26. Status is for the whole area, not a measure of water at the ramp.

Loading the ramp map…
OpenPartly openClosed

7 of 11 ramps have no map location yet.

Status: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Recreation Operational Status, refreshed daily; locations where shown from the Corps or the state agency named in the sources list. Level: read Oct 26, 2:00 PM CDT.

Loading the shoreline drawing…

Bull Shoals Lake, Arkansas and Missouri. Run by USACE Little Rock District.

Bull Shoals Lake level

640650660670680690JanAprJulOctFull poolNormal range652.9today
640650660670680690NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 665.4 ft, Jun 26Low: 652.2 ft, Feb 6652.9today
640650660670680690NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFull poolNormal rangeHigh: 665.4 ft, Jun 26Low: 652.2 ft, Feb 6652.9today

Daily level, past 12 months, feet above sea level (NGVD29). Shaded: the normal range, the middle half of readings for each date, 1991 to 2025. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

About Bull Shoals Lake today

How full is Bull Shoals Lake?77.0% full, 6.1 ft below full pool

77.0% full by storage on Oct 26. Conservation pool between the top of inactive pool and today's top of conservation (seasonal).

Full pool is 659.00 ft, the operator's target for this time of year.

How low is Bull Shoals Lake?13.0 ft above its lowest since 1987

6.1 ft below full pool. The lowest daily level in our record since 1987 is 639.84 ft, on Dec 7, 1999.

Is Bull Shoals Lake still dropping?Yes: down 0.39 ft this week
ChangeFeetLevel then
Past day (since Oct 25) 0.06 down652.93
Past 7 days (since Oct 19) 0.39 down653.26
Past 30 days (since Sep 26) 1.87 down654.74
Past year (since Oct 26, 2025) 3.14 down656.01
Is Bull Shoals Lake normal for this time of year?1.1 ft above normal for this date

Normal for Oct 26 is 651.80 ft: the median of 245 daily readings within 3 days of this date, 1991 to 2025. Bull Shoals Lake is 1.1 ft above it.

What is the water temperature at Bull Shoals Lake?No official reading for this lake

No USGS in-lake water-temperature gauge found within the lake area (checked 2026-10-24). Stream gauges above or below the dam were not used: tailwater and inflow temperatures differ from the lake surface.

When was Bull Shoals Lake last full?Aug 14, 2026

The last day in our record at or above 659.00 ft, today's full pool.

Bull Shoals Lake full pool level659.00 ft

Full pool changes with the season; this is the operator's target for today. Elevations are feet above sea level (NGVD29).

Where it comes from: USACE CWMS location level "Bull_Shoals_Dam.Elev-Pool.Inst.0.Top of Conservation" (refreshed daily; seasonal where the Corps sets a seasonal pool). Checked 2026-10-24.

Bull Shoals Lake this time last year656.0 ft on Oct 26, 2025

3.1 ft lower than a year ago.

Levels: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, read Oct 26, 2:00 PM CDT. Normal and records come from Creek & Lake's stored daily history (14,478 days since 1987); they aren't official unless the operator publishes the same value.

Get notified about Bull Shoals Lake

We'll email a link to confirm. Alerts aren't sending yet; your first alert comes when we launch them. One-click unsubscribe in every email.